Martinsen Nordic Logo Indkøbskurv
traekul

Danish-produced barbecues
since 1973

Privacy policy
 

1. General provisions

1.1 This policy, which describes our processing of personal data, hereinafter referred to as ‘Privacy Policy’, describes how Martinsen Nordic A/S collects and processes data about you.

1.2 This Privacy Policy only applies to private customers.

1.3 However, the Privacy Policy also applies to business customers to the extent that we process personal data.

1.4 This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data you submit to us, or which we collect through our website, www.martinsen-nordic.dk, hereinafter referred to as ‘the website’.

1.5 Martinsen Nordic A/S is data controller for the personal data we collect about you. All enquiries to us should be made using the contact details provided in clause 7.

2. Collection of personal data

2.1 Which personal data do we collect?

When you purchase a product on our website, we register the following personal data: Name, address, email address, telephone number, web browser, IP address as well as information on which products you purchase and return, if any.

2.2 What is the purpose of collecting personal data?

Personal data under clause 2.1 is used to deliver the products which you have purchased, to fulfil our obligations regarding complaints and to fulfil our bookkeeping obligations.

2.3 What is the legal basis for personal data processing?

The collection of personal data, as mentioned in clause 2.1, is necessary in order to complete the purchase contract concluded with you. IP addresses are collected in order to prevent fraud.

2.4 Where is personal data stored?

Personal data is stored on our secure servers. Some personal data is passed on to third parties. Some of these third parties are data processors who store and process personal data on behalf of Martinsen Nordic A/S in accordance with this data policy and in accordance with the data processing agreements concluded with the respective data processors. All personal data is stored and processed in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

2.5 How is your personal data collected?

2.5.1 Personal data is primarily collected when customer accounts are set up and when purchases are made.

2.5.2 Martinsen Nordic A/S does not receive personal data about you from other companies in other cases except when this results from data portability at your request.

3. Use of data processors and data controllers

3.1 We use external companies to assist us with the technical operation of the website and our online store. Some of these external companies are independent data controllers for the data which is transferred to them. The transfer is based on the balancing of the interests of Martinsen Nordic A/S and the interests of the user. This means that personal data will not be transferred if the customer’s interests are greater than those of Martinsen Nordic A/S. In addition, Martinsen Nordic A/S has entered into agreements on the transfer of data to external companies with the purpose of fulfilling the contract.

This could, for example, be the freight forwarded Danske Fragtmænd in connection with deliveries as well as Shopify that runs our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

3.2 Some of these external companies are data processors which are subject to our instructions. They process data on our behalf, and Martinsen Nordic A/S is therefore responsible for ensuring that the data processors do not use the data which they obtain from us for anything other than fulfilling the agreement concluded with us. All of our data processors have entered into written data processing agreements with us which set out guidelines on what they may and may not use the transferred data for.

4. Your rights

4.1 We want to make our processing of your personal data as transparent as possible, and in this connection we – as data controller – must inform you of your rights.

4.2 Documentation:

4.2.1 As part of our efforts to improve the overall level of data security, we require documentation prior to processing an enquiry in which you make use of the rights set out in clauses 4.3 to 4.9.

4.2.2 When contacting Martinsen Nordic about erasing personal data, you must complete an identification process before the personal data is erased. This means that a PDF will be sent to you, and you will be asked to sign the document and then return it either in hard copy or as a scanned document.

The scanned document must be sent to info@martinsen-nordic.dk. Alternatively, a physically signed document (with a ‘wet signature’) can be sent to the following address:

Martinsen Nordic A/S

Eksportvej 7

8870 Langå

Denmark

4.2.3 If the enquiry concerns your other rights as mentioned below, it will suffice if a request is sent from the registered email address. The enquiry should be sent to info@martinsen-nordic.dk. If you no longer have the email address that was originally supplied, please refer to the documentation requirement in clause 4.2.2.

4.3 The right to access

4.3.1 You are entitled at any time to request us to disclose which personal data we have registered about you, the purpose of the processing, as well as which data processors we use in connection with the processing.

4.3.2 This right can be exercised by us generating a report. You can request this by contacting Martinsen Nordic A/S, which will send you an email with your personal data.

4.4 The right to rectification

4.4.1 You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified by us. If you become aware of errors in the data we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the data can be rectified.

4.4.2 With regard to documentation, please refer to clause 4.2.

4.5 The right to erasure

4.5.1 In some cases, you are entitled to have your personal data erased. To the extent that your data is necessary, for example to comply with our bookkeeping obligations, we are not obliged to erase your personal data. The same applies if the data is to be used to assert legal claims or in the defence against legal claims.

4.5.2 With regard to documentation, please refer to clause 4.2.

4.5.3 With regard to automatic erasure, please refer to clause 5.

4.6 The right to restrict processing to storage

4.6.1 In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example if you believe the data we are processing about you is incorrect.

4.7 The right to data portability

4.7.1 You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you are entitled to transmit this data to another data controller when we collect your personal data in connection with you purchasing a product from us.

4.7.2 With regard to documentation, please refer to clause 4.2.

4.8 The right to object

4.8.1 You may at any time object to our processing of your personal data if you have particular reasons for doing so.

4.8.2 If we are unable to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing, we must no longer process your personal data.

4.8.3 With regard to documentation, please refer to clause 4.2.

4.9 The right to withdraw consent

4.9.1 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example registration to our newsletter.

4.9.2 With regard to documentation, please refer to clause 4.2.

4.10 The right to complain

4.10.1 You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

5. Deletion of personal data

5.1 Personal data that we register about you via our website is basically stored for 5 years as long as there is no activity on the account. By activity, we mean that a purchase or purchases are made, data is changed or that you have logged in. A customer account is thus only deleted if the account has been inactive for 5 years

5.2 All invoices are kept for 5 years from the end of the accounting year in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven). After 5 years, all invoices are anonymised.

5.3 All purchase data is automatically deleted after 5 years.

5.4 Data collected by us in connection with you giving your consent to us sending you newsletters is deleted if you withdraw your consent, cf. clause 4.8.

6. Data security

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational safeguards against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against unauthorised disclosure or misuse.

6.2 In implementing the organisational safeguards, we have set guidelines for which employees have access to your data, so that only those employees who need to access your data have access to it.

7. Contact details

7.1 Martinsen Nordic A/S is the data controller for the personal data which is collected via the website.

7.2 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Martinsen Nordic A/S

Eksportvej 7

DK-8870 Langå

Denmark

Tel. +45 60 20 60 70

Email: info@martinsen-nordic.dk

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1 We are entitled to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. It will always appear from clause 9 when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

8.2 If you do not agree to the amended policy, you should not continue to use the website.

9. Versions

9.1 This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2021.